Species List

 

Little Grebe

6, Kotu Ponds, 18/1.

Long-tailed Cormorant

1, flying offshore Bijilo, 21/1.

African Darter

1, flying over Bijilo Forest, 21/1. C6 Abuko, 23/1.

Pink-backed Pelican

c20, Pirang, 20/1.

Black-crowned Night Heron

c20, Abuko, 19 & 23/1.

Squacco Heron

Singles widespread.

Cattle Egret

Common.

Striated Heron

1, Abuko, 19 & 23/1.

Black Egret

7, Casino 22/1; 1, Abuko, 23/1.

Western Reef Heron

2, Kotu Creek, 18/1; 1, Pirang, 20/1; 1, Tanji, 22/1.

Little Egret

1, Casino, 19/1; 1, Pirang, 20/1.

Intermediate Egret

3, Kotu Creek/Casino, 18/1; 2+, Abuko, 19/1; 1, Pirang 20/1.

Great White Egret

1, Abuko, 19/1.

Grey Heron

Up to 2, Casino, Kotu, Bijilo, Pirang.

Black-headed Heron

40+, Abuko, 19 & 23/1.

Hamerkop

6, Abuko, 19/1; 1, Mandiba Ba, 20/1; 1, Casino, 22/1.

Hadada Ibis

3, Mandiba Ba, 20/1.

Sacred Ibis

3, Casino, 22/1.

African Spoonbill

2 over Senegambia Hotel, 24/1.

White-faced Whistling Duck

c60, Kotu Ponds, 18/1.

Black-shouldered Kite

2, Abuko, 19/1; 1 en-route to Pirang, 20/1; 1, Kotu Creek, 22/1.

Black Kite

Widespread and common.

African Fish Eagle

1, offshore Bijilo Forest, 21/1.

Palm-nut Vulture

2+, Abuko; 1, Kotu Creek, 22/1.

Hooded Vulture

Common and widespread.

White-backed Vulture

1, near Pirang, 20/1.

Beaudouin's Snake-eagle

1 near Pirang. 20/1.

Brown Snake-eagle

3, Faraba Banta 20/1.

African Harrier-hawk

Singles at Senegambia Garden, Bijilo, Casino, Abuko.

Montagu's Harrier

1, Faraba Banta, 20/1; 1, Tanji, 22/1.

Eurasian Marsh Harrier

3, Mandiba Ba, 20/1; 2, Pirang, 20/1; 1, Abuko, 23/1.

Dark Chanting Goshawk

2, Mandiba Ba, Faraba Banta, 20/1.

Shikra

Singles, Senegambia Hotel, Mandiba Ba, Faraba Banta, Abuko.

Western Little Sparrowhawk

1, Abuko, 19/1.

Grasshopper Buzzard

1, Abuko, 19/1; 4, Faraba Banta, 20/1.

Lizard Buzzard

1, on route to Mandiba Ba, 20/1; 1, Bijilo, 21/1; 1, Tanji, 22/1; 2, Abuko, 23/1.

Tawny Eagle

1, Abuko, 23/1.

Wahlberg's Eagle

1, Faraba Banta, 20/1.

Booted Eagle

1, Abuko, 19/1.

Long-crested Eagle

1, Mandiba Ba, 20/1; 1, Abuko, 23/1.

Osprey

c10, Tanji, 22/1; singles elsewhere on coast; 1, Pirang, 20/1.

Grey Kestrel

1, Casino, 18/1; 2, Abuko, 19/1; 2, Mandiba Ba, 20/1.

Red-necked Falcon

2, Kotu Creek, 18/1; 1, Abuko, 19/1.

Lanner Falcon

1, near Airport, 17/1; 1, Tanji, 22/1.

Stone Partridge

3, Abuko, 23/1.

Double-spurred Francolin

Up to 3, Abuko, Bijilo, Casino.

Black Crake

3, Abuko, 23/1.

African Jacana

1, Kotu Pools, 18/1; c20 Casino, 22/1; 2, Abuko 19 & 23/1.

Greater Painted Snipe

1, Casino, 22/1.

Eurasian Oystercatcher

1, Tanji, 22/1.

Black-winged Stilt

c30, Kotu Ponds, 18/1; 1, Pirang, 20/1.

Senegal Thick-knee

c6 Kotu Creek; 1, Tanji, 22/1.

Little Ringed Plover

4, Kotu Ponds, 18/1; 1, Pirang, 20/1.

Ringed Plover

2, Pirang, 20/1; c6, Tanji, 22/1.

Grey Plover

Kotu Creek: 2, 18/1; 1, 22/1.

Wattled Plover

Common in damp areas.

Spur-winged Plover

Common in damp areas.

Sanderling

2, Tanji, 22/1.

Little Stint

2, Pirang, 20/1.

Curlew Sandpiper

2, Kotu Ponds, 18/1.

Ruff

1, Pirang, 20/1.

Black-tailed Godwit

c30, Kotu Ponds, 18/1; 1, Abuko, 23/1.

Bar-tailed Godwit

c10, Tanji Fish Quay, 22/1.

Whimbrel

c6, Kotu Creek, 18/1; 1, Abuko, 19/1; 1, Mandiba Ba, 20/1; 1, Casino, 21/1: 4, Tanji, 22/1.

Common Redshank

1, Kotu Creek, 18 & 22/1;

Common Greenshank

6, Kotu Creek, 18/1; 1 Pirang, 20/1.

Green Sandpiper

1, Kotu Creek, Abuko.

Wood Sandpiper

c12, Kotu Creek, 18/1; 1, Abuko, 19/1; 1, Pirang, 20/1.

Common Sandpiper

c20, Kotu Creek, 18/1; 1, Abuko, Casino beach, Pirang.

Ruddy Turnstone

1, Kotu, 18/1; 3, Tanji Fish Quay, 22/1.

Arctic Skua

1 offshore, Senegambia, 18/1.

Grey-headed Gull

Common on coast.

Black-headed Gull

1 offshore, Tanji 22/1.

Slender-billed Gull

Common on coast.

Audouin's Gull

1 offshore, Tanji, 22/1.

Kelp Gull

4+, Tanji Fish Quay, 22/1.

Lesser Black-backed Gull

Common, Kotu and Tanji.

Gull-billed Tern

2, Kotu, 18/1.

Caspian Tern

Up to 3 offshore between Senegambia Hotel & Kotu Creek; c20 Tanji, 22/1.

Royal Tern

4, Kotu, 18/1; 3, Tanji, 22/1.

Lesser Crested Tern

6, Tanji, 22/1.

Sandwich Tern

c10, Tanji, 22/1.

Little Tern

1, Kotu, 18/1.

African Green Pigeon

2, Mandiba Ba, 20/1.

Blue-spotted Wood Dove

Common Abuko, Bijilo; 1, Senegambia Hotel.

Black-billed Wood Dove

c10, Mandiba Ba, 20/1; 2, Bijilo, 21/1; 1, Tanji, 22/1; 1, Abuko, 23/1.

Namaqua Dove

5, Faraba Banta, 20/1.

Speckled Pigeon

Common and widespread.

Red-eyed Dove

Abundant.

African Mourning Dove

Senegambia Garden, Abuko.

Vinaceous Dove

Common and widespread.

Laughing Dove

Common and widespread.

Senegal Parrot

c10, Kotu Ponds, 18/1; 2, Mandiba Ba, 20/1; 2, Bijilo, 21/1,

Rose-ringed Parakeet

Widespread in small numbers.

Violet Turaco

1, Mandiba Ba, 20/1; 1, Tanji, 22/1; 2, Abuko, 23/1.

Western Grey Plantain-eater

Widespread in small numbers.

Senegal Coucal

Widespread in small numbers.

Pearl-spotted Owlet

1, Mandiba Ba, 20/1; 2, Tanji, 22/1.

Long-tailed Nightjar

2, Casino, 21/1.

Standard-winged Nightjar

1, Casino, 21/1.

Mottled Spinetail

1, Abuko, 19/1.

African Palm Swift

Common.

Little Swift

2, Pirang, 20/1.

Blue-breasted Kingfisher

1, Kotu Creek, 18/1.

Striped Kingfisher

1, Faraba Banta, 20/1.

African Pygmy Kingfisher

1, Abuko, 19/1.

Giant Kingfisher

2, Abuko, 19 & 23/1.

Pied Kingfisher

4, Kotu; 2, Abuko; 1, Pirang.

Little Bee-eater

Common coastal sites; 6, Abuko, 23/1.

Swallow-tailed Bee-eater

c6, Bijilo, 21/1; 1, Tanji, 22/1; 1, Abuko, 23/1.

Red-throated Bee-eater

1, Abuko, 19/1.

Blue-cheeked Bee-eater

3, Kotu Creek; 3+, Abuko; c15, Faraba Banta, 1+ Bijilo.

Rufous-crowned Roller

1, Senegambia Dunes, 19/1; 1, on route to Mandiba Ba, 20/1.

Blue-bellied Roller

1, Casino, 18/1; 1, Mandiba Ba, 20/1; 1, en-route 20/1; 1, Abuko, 23/1

Abyssinian Roller

1, Kotu Creek, 18 & 22/1; 1, Faraba Banta Bush Track, 20/1.

Broad-billed Roller

2, Kotu Creek, 18/1; 1, Mandiba Ba, 20/1; 1 Senegambia Hotel, 22/1.

Green Wood Hoopoe

c10 Kotu Creek, 18/1; c6 Abuko, 19/1.

Red-billed Hornbill

Common and widespread.

African Pied Hornbill

2, Abuko, 19/1,

African Grey Hornbill

3, Casino, 18/1; 1, Mandiba Ba, 20/1; 2, Bijilo, 21/1; c12 Tanji 22/1; 2, Abuko, 23/1.

Yellow-throated Tinkerbird

1, Senegambia Hotel, 24/1.

Bearded Barbet

2, Faraba Banta Bush Track, 20/1; 1, Tanji, 22/1.

Fine-spotted Woodpecker

1, Casino, 18/1; 1, Faraba Banta, 20/1.

Buff-spotted Woodpecker

1, Abuko, 19/1.

Grey Woodpecker

Up to 2, Abuko, Bijilo, Faraba Banta, Casino, Senegambia Hotel.

Crested Lark

c6, Pirang, 20/1; 2, Tanji, 22/1.

Chestnut-backed Sparrow-lark

2, Pirang, 20/1.

Mosque Swallow

3, Pirang, 20/1; up to 2 over Senegambia Hotel.

Wire-tailed Swallow

Common Kotu, Pirang.

Red-chested Swallow

Common and widespread.

Yellow Wagtail

1, Kotu Ponds, 18/1; c6, Tanji, 22/1.

White Wagtail

2, Tanji Fish Quay, 22/1.

Plain-backed Pipit

2, Pirang, 20/1.

Red-shouldered Cuckoo-shrike

2-3, Abuko, 19/1.

Little Greenbul

1, Abuko, 23/1.

Common Bulbul

Abundant.

Snowy-crowned Robin-chat

Up to 3, Abuko, 19 & 23/1.

White-crowned Robin-chat

Several pairs, Senegambia Hotel.

Common Redstart

1, Tanji, 22/1.

African Thrush

Common Senegambia Hotel, Abuko.

Western Olivaceous Warbler

Up to 2, Senegambia Hotel; 1, Tanji, 22/1.

Zitting Cisticola

1, Pirang, 20/1; 1, Tanji, 22/1.

Cisticola sp

1, Senegambia Rice Fields, 18/1.

Tawny-flanked Prinia

Widespread in coastal scrub.

Yellow-breasted Apalis

1, Abuko, 19 & 23/1.

Grey-backed Camaroptera

Common Abuko, Bijilo; 1, Senegambia Hotel, 24/1.

Green-backed Eremomela

1, Faraba Banta, 20/1; 1, Senegambia Hotel, 24/1.

Northern Crombec

1, Senegambia Hotel, 22 & 24/1.

Oriole Warbler

1, Bijilo, 21/1.

Willow Warbler

1, Kotu Ponds, 18/1; 2, Tanji, 22/1.

Blackcap

1, Senegambia Hotel, 20/1.

Common Whitethroat

1, Abuko, Bijilo, Tanji.

Subalpine Warbler

1, Tanji, 22/1.

Northern Black Flycatcher

1, Faraba Banta, 20/1; 2, Bijilo, 21/1; 1, Kairaba Hotel, 24/1.

Common Wattle-eye

2, Abuko, 19 & 23/1.

Red-bellied Paradise Flycatcher

2, Abuko, 19 & 23/1.

Brown Babbler

Common.

Blackcap Babbler

Common Senegambia Hotel, Bijilo.

Green-headed Sunbird

3, Bijilo, 21/1; 1, Tanji, 22/1.

Scarlet-chested Sunbird

1, Abuko, 19/1; c10 Faraba Banta, 20/1.

Variable Sunbird

c6 Tanji 22/1; 1, Senegambia Hotel, 24/1.

Splendid Sunbird

2, Faraba Banta, 20/1; 1, Tanji, 22/1; 2, Senegambia Hotel, 24/1.

Beautiful Sunbird

Widespread and common.

African Golden Oriole

2, Mandiba Ba, 20/1.

Woodchat Shrike

1, Pirang, 20/1; 2, Faraba Banta, 20/1; 2, Abuko, 23/1; 1, Senegambia Hotel, 24/1.

Yellow-billed Shrike

Common at coastal sites and Abuko.

Brubru

1, Faraba Banta, 20/1.

Northern Puffback

1, Abuko, 23/1.

Yellow-crowned Gonolek

Widespread in small numbers.

White-crested Helmet Shrike

flock of 20+, Abuko, 19/1.

Fork-tailed Drongo

Up to 2, Kotu Ponds, Abuko, Tanji.

Piapiac

Common Senegambia area; 1, Abuko, 19/1.

Pied Crow

Common and widespread.

Purple Glossy Starling

2, Abuko, 19/1; c15 Kairaba Hotel, 22/1; Senegambia Hotel.

Greater Blue-eared Glossy Starling

1, Tanji, 22/1.

Lesser Blue-eared Glossy Starling

1, on route to Mandiba Ba, 20/1; 1, Tanji, 22/1.

Long-tailed Glossy Starling

Common.

Yellow-billed Oxpecker

4, near Pirang, 20/1; 6, Faraba Banta, 20/1; 1, Casino, 22/1.

House Sparrow

2, Senegambia Hotel, 24/1.

Grey-headed Sparrow

Common and widespread.

Bush Petronia

2, Bijilo, 21/1.

White-billed Buffalo-weaver

c6, Senegambia scrub, 19/1.

Little Weaver

1, Tanji, 22/1.

Black-necked Weaver

c20, Abuko, 19 & 23/1.

Heuglin's Masked Weaver

1, Bijilo, 21/1.

Village Weaver

Abundant.

Northern Red Bishop

c50, Pirang, 20/1.

Western Bluebill

Abuko: 1, 19/1; 2, 23/1.

Bar-breasted Firefinch

1, Abuko, 19/1.

Red-billed Firefinch

Common and widespread.

Red-cheeked Cordon-bleu

Common Senegambia Hotel, Abuko; c6, Tanji.

Lavender Waxbill

Common Senegambia Hotel; 3, Tanji, 22/1; 2, Abuko, 23/1.

African Silverbill

c10, Casino, 18/1; c20, Abuko, 23/1.

Bronze Mannikin

Common.

Village Indigobird

c6 Abuko, 23/1.

Yellow-fronted Canary

c4, Faraba Banta, 20/1.

Total no of species: 196

Menu

Introduction
Trip Report
Species List
Bird Sightings Table

Herons-Egrets-Darter
Waterside birds and Waders
Gull and Terns
Raptors
Hooded Vulture
Woodpeckers Hoopoes Hornbills
Doves and Parrots
Bee-eaters
Kingfishers
Rollers and Shrikes
Glossy Starlings
Sunbirds
Small Passerines
Medium Passerines
Other Birds
Mystery Bird

Other Wildlife

Goto Birding Trips Index Page