Finland Birding - 12th-16th May 2006

Trip List

Finland-Group.jpg (31018 bytes)

The team
Jim, Ben, Alan, Anne, Rob, Rose
Mike

horizontal rule

List of bird seen or heard during the trip

1

Red-throated Diver

Gavia stellata

2

Black-throated Diver

Gavia arctica

3

White-billed Diver

Gavia adamsii

4

Great Crested Grebe

Podiceps cristatus

5

Slavonian Grebe

Podiceps auritus

6

Great Cormorant

Phalacrocorax carbo

7

Bittern

Botaurus stellaris

8

Grey Heron

Ardea cinerea

9

Pink-footed Goose

Anser brachyrhynchus

10

Greylag Goose

Anser anser

11

European White-fronted Goose

Anser albifrons albifrons

12

Lesser White-fronted Goose

Anser erythropus

13

Canada Goose

Branta canadensis

14

Barnacle Goose

Branta leucopsis

15

Whooper Swan

Cygnus cygnus

16

Wigeon

Anas penelope

17

Mallard

Anas platyrhynchos

18

Gadwall

Anas strepera

19

Shoveler

Anas clypeata

20

Pintail

Anas acuta

21

Garganey

Anas querquedula

22

Teal

Anas crecca crecca

23

Pochard

Aythya ferina

24

Tufted Duck

Aythya fuligula

25

Greater Scaup

Aythya marila

26

Velvet Scoter

Melanitta fusca fusca

27

Common Scoter

Melanitta nigra nigra

28

Long-tailed Duck

Clangula hyemalis

29

Goldeneye

Bucephala clangula

30

Smew

Mergellus albellus

31

Goosander

Mergus merganser merganser

32

Red-breasted Merganser

Mergus serrator

33

White-tailed Eagle

Haliaeetus albicilla

34

Western Marsh Harrier

Circus aeruginosus

35

Hen Harrier

Circus cyaneus

36

Sparrowhawk

Accipiter nisus

37

Northern Goshawk

Accipiter gentilis

38

Rough-legged Buzzard

Buteo lagopus

39

Golden Eagle

Aquila chrysaetos

40

Kestrel

Falco tinnunculus

41

Merlin

Falco columbarius

42

Hobby

Falco subbuteo

43

Peregrine

Falco peregrinus

44

Hazel Grouse

Tetrastes bonasia

45

Capercaillie

Tetrao urogallus

46

Black Grouse

Tetrao tetrix

47

Willow Grouse

Lagopus lagopus lagopus

48

Pheasant

Phasianus colchicus

49

Coot

Fulica atra

50

Common Crane

Grus grus

51

Oystercatcher

Haematopus ostralegus

52

Northern Lapwing

Vanellus vanellus

53

Golden Plover

Pluvialis apricaria

54

Grey Plover

Pluvialis squatarola

55

Ringed Plover

Charadrius hiaticula

56

Little Ringed Plover

Charadrius dubius

57

Woodcock

Scolopax rusticola

58

Common Snipe

Gallinago gallinago gallinago

59

European Black-tailed Godwit

Limosa limosa limosa

60

Bar-tailed Godwit

Limosa lapponica

61

Whimbrel

Numenius phaeopus

62

Curlew

Numenius arquata

63

Spotted Redshank

Tringa erythropus

64

Redshank

Tringa totanus

65

Greenshank

Tringa nebularia

66

Green Sandpiper

Tringa ochropus

67

Wood Sandpiper

Tringa glareola

68

Terek Sandpiper

Xenus cinereus

69

Common Sandpiper

Actitis hypoleucos

70

Ruddy Turnstone

Arenaria interpres

71

Temminck's Stint

Calidris temminckii

72

Dunlin

Calidris alpina

73

Ruff

Philomachus pugnax

74

Arctic Skua

Stercorarius parasiticus

75

Common Gull

Larus canus canus

76

Great Black-backed Gull

Larus marinus

77

Herring Gull

Larus argentatus

78

Baltic Gull

Larus [fuscus] fuscus

79

Heuglin's Gull

Larus [fuscus] heuglini

80

Black-headed Gull

Larus ridibundus

81

Little Gull

Larus minutus

82

Common Tern

Sterna hirundo

83

Arctic Tern

Sterna paradisaea

84

Feral Pigeon

Columba livia 'feral'

85

Stock Dove

Columba oenas

86

Woodpigeon

Columba palumbus

87

Collared Dove

Streptopelia decaocto

88

Ural Owl

Strix uralensis

89

Great Grey Owl

Strix nebulosa

90

Hawk Owl

Surnia ulula

91

Pygmy Owl

Glaucidium passerinum

92

Tengmalm's Owl

Aegolius funereus

93

Swift

Apus apus

94

Wryneck

Jynx torquilla

95

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker

Dendrocopos minor

96

Great Spotted Woodpecker

Dendrocopos major

97

Three-toed Woodpecker

Picoides [tridactylus] tridactylus

98

Black Woodpecker

Dryocopus martius

99

Skylark

Alauda arvensis

100

Sand Martin

Riparia riparia

101

Barn Swallow

Hirundo rustica

102

House Martin

Delichon urbicum

103

Grey-headed Wagtail

Motacilla flava thunbergi

104

White Wagtail

Motacilla alba

105

Meadow Pipit

Anthus pratensis

106

Tree Pipit

Anthus trivialis

107

Waxwing

Bombycilla garrulus

108

Dunnock

Prunella modularis

109

Robin

Erithacus rubecula

110

Red-spotted Bluethroat

Luscinia svecica svecica

111

Redstart

Phoenicurus phoenicurus

112

Whinchat

Saxicola rubetra

113

Northern Wheatear

Oenanthe oenanthe

114

Blackbird

Turdus merula

115

Fieldfare

Turdus pilaris

116

Redwing

Turdus iliacus

117

Song Thrush

Turdus philomelos

118

Mistle Thrush

Turdus viscivorus

119

Willow Warbler

Phylloscopus trochilus

120

Chiffchaff

Phylloscopus collybita

121

Whitethroat

Sylvia communis

122

Goldcrest

Regulus regulus

123

Pied Flycatcher

Ficedula hypoleuca

124

Great Tit

Parus major

125

Blue Tit

Parus caeruleus

126

Boreal Willow Tit

Parus montanus borealis

127

Siberian Tit

Parus cinctus

128

Treecreeper

Certhia familiaris

129

Jay

Garrulus glandarius

130

Magpie

Pica pica

131

Nordic Jackdaw

Corvus monedula monedula

132

Rook

Corvus frugilegus

133

Hooded Crow

Corvus cornix

134

Raven

Corvus corax

135

House Sparrow

Passer domesticus

136

Chaffinch

Fringilla coelebs

137

Brambling

Fringilla montifringilla

138

Greenfinch

Carduelis chloris

139

Siskin

Carduelis spinus

140

Common Redpoll

Acanthis [flammea] flammea

141

Crossbill

Loxia curvirostra

142

Northern Bullfinch

Pyrrhula pyrrhula pyrrhula

143

Yellowhammer

Emberiza citrinella

144

Ortolan Bunting

Emberiza hortulana

145

Rustic Bunting

Emberiza rustica

146

Reed Bunting

Emberiza schoeniclus

Mammals

Red Squirrel

Moose

Brown Hare

Arctic Hare

Reindeer

Muskrat

Goto Page 1 - Owls and Grouse

Goto Page 2 - Other Birds

Goto Page 3 - The Gull Page

Goto Trip List